Singapore Art Museum

Started in 2008 by the Asia Pacific Breweries Foundation and the Singapore Art Museum, the triennial APB Foundation Signature Art Prize is returning for its third edition this year. Recognising the most outstanding contemporary artwork from both emerging and established artists over the last three years, the prize puts the spotlight on compelling visual artworks from across the Asia-Pacific region. This year’s edition sees 105 artworks from 24 countries and regions, nominated by 36 independent, established art experts. 15 finalist artworks will be selected by a distinguished panel of judges, and presented to the public in an exhibition at the Singapore Art Museum from 14 November 2014.

Country and Region Nominations for 2014:
Australia
Artist Name:
Ms. Savanhdary Vongpoothorn
Title:
Viriya
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Acrylic on perforated canvas
Size/Duration:
150 x 180 cm
Nominator:
Dr. Michelle Antoinette
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Owen Leong
Title:
Infinite Love
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
HD video
Size/Duration:
Duration 6:18 mins
Nominator:
Dr. Michelle Antoinette
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Khaled Sabsabi
Title:
MUSH
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
5-channel digital video with 5-channel audio, rolled aluminium frame, wood, wire
Size/Duration:
222 x 300 x 222 cm
Nominator:
Dr. Michelle Antoinette
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Pat Brassington
Title:
Blink
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Epson pigment inks on Hahnemuhle photo rag
Size/Duration:
72 x 50 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Steve Eland
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
eX de Medici
Title:
That’s a Good Dog
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Watercolour on paper
Size/Duration:
114 x 205 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Steve Eland
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Stelarc
Title:
Exoskeleton
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Video
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Steve Eland
Artist's statement and bio
Bangladesh
Artist Name:
Ms. Ayesha Sultana
Title:
Amnesia Series
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Graphite on paper, mounted on board
Size/Duration:
56 x 46 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Nadia Samdani
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Shumon Ahmed
Title:
What I have forgotten could fill an ocean, what is not real never lived
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: 2 polaroids, old telephone, sound piece and QR code for downloading app containing sound piece
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Duration 14:45 mins
Nominator:
Ms. Nadia Samdani
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Naeem Mohaiemen
Title:
Rankin Street, 1953
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: video, vintage photographs, matching sandstone moulds, blueprints
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Duration 8:00 mins
Nominator:
Ms. Nadia Samdani
Artist's statement and bio
Brunei
Artist Name:
Sam Siren
Title:
Lifeline
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media
Size/Duration:
122 x 122 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Syen Sofian
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Alwie Salleh
Title:
Anticipating for better days
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media
Size/Duration:
142 x 162 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Syen Sofian
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Faizal Hamdan
Title:
Gambus Player
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation
Size/Duration:
1600 x 1800 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Syen Sofian
Artist's statement and bio
Cambodia
Artist Name:
Mr. Srey Bandaul
Title:
Digestion
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation
Size/Duration:
68 x 88 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Phloeun Prim
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Anida Yoeu Ali
Title:
On the River
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Digital C-print
Size/Duration:
100 x 150 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Phloeun Prim
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Sokuntevy Oeur
Title:
Picnic in the Grass
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Acrylic on canvas
Size/Duration:
150 x 100 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Phloeun Prim
Artist's statement and bio
China
Artist Name:
Mr. Jiang Zhi
Title:
Voice
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Birthday musical greeting cards
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Qiu Zhijie
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Chen Xiaoyun
Title:
The Smelliest Part
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Single channel video
Size/Duration:
Duration 11:30 mins
Nominator:
Mr. Qiu Zhijie
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Xu Zhen
Title:
Eternity - Victory of Samothrace, Tianlongshan Grottoes Bodhisattva
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Fibreglass
Size/Duration:
626 x 460 x 230 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Qiu Zhijie
Artist's statement and bio


Artist Name:
Mr. Liu Jianhua
Title:
Trace
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Porcelain
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Zhu Qiang
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Peng Wei
Title:
Letters From A Distance
Year:
2012 - 2014
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: Handmade linen paper, wooden box, silk ribbon, jade pins and oxbone scrollbars
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Zhu Qiang
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Yin Xiuzhen
Title:
Bookshelves
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: old bookshelves, old clothes
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Zhu Qiang
Artist's statement and bio
Hong Kong
Artist Name:
Ms. Ho Sin Tung
Title:
That Something Out Of Something Out Of Nothing
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: 3 music script stands, 1 unframed drawing, 11 framed drawings, 1 antique scale, plastic words on floor
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Johnson Chang
Artist's statement and bio
India
Artist Name:
Ms. Shilpa Gupta
Title:
24:00:01
Year:
2012 - 2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: object built with thousands of microphones with multichannel audio and motion flapboard
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Vidya Shivadas
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Vivan Sundaram
Title:
Black Gold
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
3-channel video projection
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Vidya Shivadas
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Susanta Mandal
Title:
In-between
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: iron, steel structures, lens, LED, single motor, glass and slides
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Vidya Shivadas
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Ranbir Kaleka
Title:
House of Opaque Water
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
HD video installation
Size/Duration:
222 x 1097 cm
Duration 10:33 mins
Nominator:
Ms. Nancy Adajania
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr Gigi Scaria
Title:
Elevator from the subcontinent
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Elevator cabin with 3 backlit projections, video and automatic door system with microcontroller
Size/Duration:
275 x 214 x 244 cm
Duration 9:30 mins
Nominator:
Ms. Nancy Adajania
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Nilima Sheikh
Title:
Rozgar 1,2,3,4
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Brush drawing and stencil printing with casein tempera and gold leaf on vasli paper
Size/Duration:
Rozgar 1 and 2: 234 x 78 cm
Rozgar 3 and 4: 234 x 86 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Nancy Adajania
Artist's statement and bio
Indonesia
Artist Name:
Mr. FX Harsono
Title:
Purification
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Farah Wardani
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Agung Kurniawan
Title:
Jakarta 1998
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: wrought iron and trellis
Size/Duration:
250 x 400 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Farah Wardani
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Ade Darmawan
Title:
Permutation
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: Secondhand objects, vitrine on wooden structures and lights
Size/Duration:
600 x 900 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Farah Wardani
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Wiyoga Muhardanto
Title:
Distinctive Items
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: wood veneer, canvas, fabric, paper, plywood, plexiglass, paper cup, mini speaker and stickers
Size/Duration:
300 x 1300 x 20 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Rifky Effendy
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Melati Suryodarmo
Title:
I’m a Ghost in My Own House
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Performance, mixed media installation and single-channel video
Size/Duration:
700 x 1100 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Rifky Effendy
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Prilla Tania
Title:
Daur energy (Energy Cycle)
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Rifky Effendy
Artist's statement and bio
Japan
Artist Name:
Mr. Atsushi Suwa
Title:
棄民 Abandoned people
Year:
2011-2013
Medium/ Material:
Oil on canvas
Size/Duration:
262 x 165 x 5 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Taro Amano
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Go Watanabe
Title:
One places / on "the room“
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Full HD 3D CG video installation
Size/Duration:
Duration 28:06 mins
Nominator:
Mr. Taro Amano
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Masahiro Wada
Title:
Stylish Flies for Housewives
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Single-channel film installation: video, speakers, photographs, paint on wooden panels, timber, clay, sofas, fluorescent light, chair, flies, fly net
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Duration 39:54 mins
Nominator:
Mr. Taro Amano
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Chim↑Pom
Title:
The Peace Day
Year:
2011/2013
Medium/ Material:
Video installation: video, panel, rope, platter, "The Peace Flame", soot, miscellaneous
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Midori Matsui
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Leiko Ikemura
Title:
Memento Mori
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Ceramic
Size/Duration:
30 x 130 x 40.5 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Midori Matsui
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Aki Kondo
Title:
The Homeland of Cherry Blossoms
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Oil on panel
Size/Duration:
227 x 909 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Midori Matsui
Artist's statement and bio
Laos
Artist Name:
Ms. Olé Scovill
Title:
"Yes We Do" The Series (#1, #2, #3)
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Ink on paper
Size/Duration:
43cm x 35cm
Nominator:
Ms. Misouda Heuangsoukkhoun
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Hongsa Khotsouvanh
Title:
The Sound of Fire Fly
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation
Size/Duration:
150 x 150 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Misouda Heuangsoukkhoun
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Ka Xiong
Title:
Spirit World
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Digital print
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Misouda Heuangsoukkhoun
Artist's statement and bio
Malaysia
Artist Name:
Mr. Kamal Mustafa
Title:
Labyrinth
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: acrylic, sand, archival pigment ink on canvas, 3-channel video monitors, 4 media players, remote, projector and easel
Size/Duration:
135 x 92 x 8 cm
Duration 3:05 mins
Nominator:
Mr. Wong Hoy Cheong
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Hayati Mokhtar
Title:
Falim House: Observations
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Video installation with 28 flat-screen televisions
Size/Duration:
43 x 58 cm (each)
Nominator:
Mr. Wong Hoy Cheong
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Phuan Thai Meng
Title:
Fact and Factor
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Oil on canvas
Size/Duration:
183 x 122 x 5 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Wong Hoy Cheong
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Roslisham Bin Ismail
Title:
‘Routine’ edition 3/3
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
5-channel black and white photo slide video projection on walls
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Nur Hanim Khairuddin
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Chan Kok Hooi
Title:
50 Years of Sorrow
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: acrylic and thread on blue velvet
Size/Duration:
79 x 99 x 2 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Nur Hanim Khairuddin
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Shooshie Sulaiman (Susyilawati Sulaiman)
Title:
Sulaiman Itu Melayu (Sulaiman was a rubber tapper & Sulaiman bought a home)
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: house, 9 rubber sheets, painting, table, envelopes, 3 framed documents
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Nur Hanim Khairuddin
Artist's statement and bio
Mongolia
Artist Name:
Mr. Dorjjigjid Sanjaadorj
Title:
The Mantra of Ochirvaani: Um Bazar Vaani Khum Pad
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Oil on canvas, gunshot, documentation video
Size/Duration:
200 x 190 cm
Duration 2:20 mins
Nominator:
Dr. Tsendpurev Tsegmid
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Uuganbayar Kherlenchimeg
Title:
Are You From a Thing or Is a Thing From You?
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Oil on canvas
Size/Duration:
80 x 200 cm
Nominator:
Dr. Tsendpurev Tsegmid
Artist's statement and bio
Myanmar
Artist Name:
Tun Win Aung and Wah Nu
Title:
Ipso Facto
Year:
2011 - 2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: single channel video, 6 backdrop paintings, emulsion on linen and netting
Size/Duration:
700 x 16000 x 300 cm
Duration 20:54 mins
Nominator:
Po Po
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Nge Lay
Title:
The Sick Classroom
Year:
2012 - 2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: 2-channel video, photographs, 27 wooden sculptures and assorted furniture
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Po Po
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Min Thein Sung
Title:
Memory of Green
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: single-channel video, 7 digital prints on light boxes and 37 pinwheels
Size/Duration:
Photos: 120 x 80 cm (each)
Duration 15:00 mins (loop)
Nominator:
Po Po
Artist's statement and bio
Nepal
Artist Name:
Mr. Sunil Sigdel
Title:
Me and My Grandmother
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Acrylic on canvas
Size/Duration:
120 x 75 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Sangeeta Thapa
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Hit Man Gurung
Title:
I have to feed myself, my family and my country
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation on 13 canvases and wooden coffin
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Sangeeta Thapa
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Sheelasha Rajbhandari
Title:
The Truth of a Sacred River
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: found materials from Bagmati River of Kathmandu, resin, photographs
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Sangeeta Thapa
Artist's statement and bio
New Zealand
Artist Name:
Ms. Tessa Laird
Title:
The Politics of Ecstasy
Year:
2013 (2011-2013)
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: earthenware with ceramic stain, found wooden furniture, custom shelves
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Zara Stanhope
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Ann Shelton
Title:
in a forest
Year:
2013 (2011-2013)
Medium/ Material:
C-type photographic print on aluminium
Size/Duration:
152 x 121 cm (each)
Nominator:
Ms. Zara Stanhope
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Star Gossage
Title:
‘Marae’ Suite
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Oil on board
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Zara Stanhope
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Michael Parekowhai
Title:
He Korero Purakau mo te Awanui o te Motu: story of a New Zealand river
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Wood, brass, automotive paint, mother of pearl, paua, uphosltery
Size/Duration:
103 x 275 x 175 cm and 86 x 46 x 41 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Sarah Farrar
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Luke Willis Thompson
Title:
Untitled
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Spray paint, garage doors from Mahia Road, Manurewa, automatic light
Size/Duration:
200 x 250 cm (each)
Nominator:
Ms. Sarah Farrar
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Sriwhana Spong
Title:
Beach Study
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
16mm film transferred to HD video
Size/Duration:
Duration 7:30 mins
Nominator:
Ms. Sarah Farrar
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Lisa Reihana
Title:
In Pursuit of Venus
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
2-stream HD video with stereo sound on continuous loop
Size/Duration:
Duration 8:00 mins
Nominator:
Mr. Giles Peterson
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Shigeyuki Kihara
Title:
After Cyclone Evan, Lelata
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Photographic C-print
Size/Duration:
60 x 84 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Giles Peterson
Artist's statement and bio
Pacific Islands
Artist Name:
Goroka Bilum Weavers Cooperative
Title:
“Kalibobo” Lighthouse in Sunset Colors
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Wool, synthetic materials, colourfast inks
Size/Duration:
300 x 1000 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Giles Peterson
Artist's statement and bio
Pakistan
Artist Name:
Ms. Farida Batool
Title:
Kahani Eik Shehr Ki (story of a city)
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Lenticular print
Size/Duration:
20.3 x 2144 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Ambereen Karamat
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Ali Kazim
Title:
Untitled
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Human hair, hair spray, invisible thread
Size/Duration:
150 x 240 x 360 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Ambereen Karamat
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Aamir Habib
Title:
When The Land Escapes
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Fibreglass, wood, acrylic, gold leaf and steel
Size/Duration:
120 x 180 x 60 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Ambereen Karamat
Artist's statement and bio
Philippines
Artist Name:
Mr. Pio Abad
Title:
Oh! Oh! Oh! (A Universal History of Iniquity)
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: wallpaper, ledges and perfume bottles
Size/Duration:
Wallpaper: 12000 x 350 cm
Wooden shelves: 30 x 30 x 5cm
Nominator:
Ms. Joselina Cruz
Artist's statement
Artist Name:
Mr. Michael Vincent Manalo
Title:
The Living; The Non-Living
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Digital mixed media with photo manipulation
Size/Duration:
80 x 80 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Joselina Cruz
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Paulo Vinluan
Title:
Hide and Seek
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Hand-drawn single-channel animated video
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Duration: 2:57 mins
Nominator:
Ms. Joselina Cruz
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Juan Alcazaren
Title:
Save Me From What I Want To Save
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation
Size/Duration:
518 x 1829 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Nilo Ilarde
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Kiri Dalena
Title:
Tungkung Langit
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
3 channel video installation
Size/Duration:
244 x 683 x 521 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Nilo Ilarde
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Gaston Bistol Damag
Title:
“LINYA” Line
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation
Size/Duration:
Variable Dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Nilo Ilarde
Artist's statement and bio
Singapore
Artist Name:
Mr. Loo Zihan
Title:
Artists' General Assembly – The Langenbach Archive
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: corkboard, paper, pins, thread
Size/Duration:
2000 x 300 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Alan Oei
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Ho Tzu Nyen
Title:
PYTHAGORAS
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Installation with 4-channel video HD Projection, 8-channel sound, automated curtains, lights, fans and show control system
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Alan Oei
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Zhao Renhui
Title:
Eskimo wolf trap often quoted in sermons
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: knife, bicarbonate soda, vinyl text sticker
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Alan Oei
Artist's statement and bio


Artist Name:
Mr. Zulkifle Bin Mahmod
Title:
Sonically Exposed
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: Wires, DC motors, 3v batteries and LED lights
Size/Duration:
90 x 120 x 200 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Cheo Chai-Hiang
Artist's statement and bio


Artist Name:
Ms. Nordiyana Binte Omar
Title:
Grandma and I (Weaving and Wake)
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
3-channel video installation
Size/Duration:
Duration 4:20 mins (looped)
Nominator:
Mr. Cheo Chai-Hiang
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Green Zeng
Title:
Malayan Exchange (Studies of notes of the future) – Variation 5
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Digital print on Hahnemule paper
Size/Duration:
14 x 7 cm (each)
Nominator:
Mr. Cheo Chai-Hiang
Artist's statement and bio
South Korea
Artist Name:
Mr. Seung Woo Back
Title:
Utopia #032
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Digital photographic print
Size/Duration:
200 x 527 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Sunjung Kim
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Yang Ah Ham
Title:
Nonsense Factory
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Video installation
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Sunjung Kim
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Suyeon Yun
Title:
A Memorial To Memorials (including ‘The Memorial 1’, The Memorial 2’)
Year:
2013 (2011, 2012)
Medium/ Material:
Photographic UV print on aluminium, iris print on fabric
Size/Duration:
200 x 300 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Sunjung Kim
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Moon Kyungwon and Jeon Joonho
Title:
Avyakta
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
2-channel HD film
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Kim Sun-Hee
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Choe U-Ram
Title:
Custos Cavum (Guardian of the hole)
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Metallic material, resin, motor, gear, custom CPU board, LED
Size/Duration:
220 x 360 x 260 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Kim Sun-Hee
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Yeondoo Jung
Title:
Tokyo Story – B camera series
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Layered C-print diptych and framed cut-out
Size/Duration:
106 x 133 x 17cm and 106 x 179 x 17cm
Nominator:
Ms. Kim Sun-Hee
Artist's statement and bio
Sri Lanka
Artist Name:
Mr. Pradeep Chandrasiri
Title:
Things I Told, Things Not Heard and Things I Tell Now!
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Digital print, charcoal, interrogation light
Size/Duration:
130 x 300 x 180 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Jagath Weerasinghe
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Janananda Laksiri
Title:
Screaming Elegy + Entangled i, ii, iii
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Digital print on Duratrans paper and light box
Size/Duration:
122 x 97 x 5 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Jagath Weerasinghe
Artist's bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Koralegedara Pushpakumara
Title:
Illuminated Barbed Wire
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
LED lights in clear plastic tube and two core wires
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Jagath Weerasinghe
Artist's statement and bio
Taiwan
Artist Name:
Mr. Su Yu-Hsien
Title:
Hua Shan Qiang
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Video installation: video, 28 silver gelatin print photographs, funerary paper offerings
Size/Duration:
Duration: 21:08 mins
50 x 41 cm (each)
Other dimensions variable
Nominator:
Dr. Manray Hsu
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Yao Jui-Chung + Lost Society Document (LSD)
Title:
Mirage – Disused Public Property in Taiwan
Year:
2010 - 2013
Medium/ Material:
Video, 200 photographs
Size/Duration:
70 x 70 cm (each)
Duration 41:20 mins
Nominator:
Dr. Manray Hsu
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Chen Ching-Yuan
Title:
Staggering Matter
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
3-channel video
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Dr. Manray Hsu
Artist's statement and bio
Thailand
Artist Name:
Mr. Pisitakun Kuantalaeng
Title:
The Unfinished History
Year:
2012 - 2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: drawings, carbon copy on paper, podium, bookshelf, books
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Gridthiya Gaweewong
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Arin Rungjang
Title:
Golden Teardrop
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Sculpture and video installation
Size/Duration:
Sculpture: 320 x 500 x 400 cm
Video screen: 180 x 320 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Gridthiya Gaweewong
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Pattara Chanruechachai
Title:
Glance Left and Right
Year:
2011
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media on paper: photographs and pigment prints on newspaper
Size/Duration:
240 x 220 cm
Nominator:
Ms. Gridthiya Gaweewong
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Paphonsak La-or
Title:
LOSS OF HEARING: Piano Concerto No. 5 (the “Emperor”), feat. Ludwig Van Beethoven
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Worathep Akkabootara
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Latthapon Korkiatarkul
Title:
Neither greater than nor equal to, Neither less than nor equal to
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Worathep Akkabootara
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Wantanee Siripattananuntakul
Title:
Living with Uncommon Value
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: banknotes and small robots
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Worathep Akkabootara
Artist's statement and bio
Vietnam
Artist Name:
Ms. Nguyen Trinh Thi
Title:
Unsubtitled
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: video projection on 19 wooden cut-out screens
Size/Duration:
180 x 70 x 60 cm (each)
Nominator:
Mr. Tran Luong
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Nguyễn Thế Sơn
Title:
French Villa Transforms
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
3D photographic reliefs
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Mr. Tran Luong
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Tran Tuan
Title:
Altered Cloud
Year:
2012
Medium/ Material:
Aluminium beverage cans
Size/Duration:
400 x 600 x 1500 cm
Nominator:
Mr. Tran Luong
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Phan Thao Nguyen
Title:
Uproot Rice, Grow Jute
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: 30 paintings, oil on x-ray film, shredded jute (hemp) fiber, jute stalks, bronze, threads
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
30 paintings: 20 x 25 cm (each)
Nominator:
Ms. Zoe Butt
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Mr. Phan Quang
Title:
Native Country
Year:
2012 - 2013
Medium/ Material:
Mixed media installation: 9 digital prints on paper, miscellaneous domestic objects
Size/Duration:
Variable dimensions
Nominator:
Ms. Zoe Butt
Artist's statement and bio
Artist Name:
Ms. Nguyen Trinh Thi
Title:
Landscape Series #1
Year:
2013
Medium/ Material:
Video installation with postcards
Size/Duration:
Video Screen: 80 x 120 cm
Duration 5:00 mins
Nominator:
Ms. Zoe Butt
Artist's statement and bio
Top ]
Singapore Art Museum71 Bras Basah Road, Singapore 189555. Tel: +65 65899 580  Copyrights  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map  |  Useful Links